blackadder
hunter
mackay
mcpherson
jamieson
smith
russell

Rev. Hugh Blackadder    1945 - 1948
Licen. by Presbytery of Edinburgh 5th April 1935. Assistant Edinburgh Barony.
Ord. and Ind. Bruan Thrumster 18th June 1935: Savoch 8th June 1938 : Schaw Kirk 2nd May 1945.
Trans. to Hownum 13th Sept 1948

Rev. George Lindsay Hunter    1949 - 1960
Born 27th June 1917 at Prestonpans, Educated. at Edinburgh George Watson‘s College 1928/35, Univ of London, B.A., Edinburgh New College; student assist. Edinburgh St Christopher‘s;
Licen. by Presbytery of Haddington and Dunbar April 1949;
Married 3rd April 1948, Elizabeth Downie Clarke, Glasgow.
Ord. and Ind. to Schaw Kirk 29th June 1949.
Demitted 29th Sept 1960.

Rev. Edward Mackay    1961 - 1966
Born 29th March 1907 at Glasgow. Educated at Glasgow Colston P.S 1912/21. Bennet College 1938/41. Univ of Glasgow 1946/50: Served in H.M. Forces 1943/46:
Married 15th April 1943 Agnes Littlejohn :
Licen by Presbytery of Glasgow April 1950.
Ord & Ind 22 Mar 1951 at Westruther : Bargeddie 29th Feb. 1956 : Schaw Kirk 28th June 1961
Trans. to Selkirk Heatherlie 15th Sept 1966.

Rev. William Muir McPherson    1967 - 1973
Born 12th Aug 1920 at Greenock. Educated at Greenock 1925/36. Edinburgh Univ 1948/50.
Scot Congregational Coll 1950/52. Glasgow Univ 1965/66. War Service in Royal Engineers 1939/45. P.O.W ( Far East) Minister of Congregational Union 1952/65.
Assistant Glasgow St James (Pollock) 1965/66 :
Licen by Presbytery of Glasgow 26th June 1966.
Married 18th Sept 1948 Sheena McKean Campbell.
Ord. and Ind. to Schaw Kirk. 23rd February 1967
Trans. to Glasgow Gorbals 22 Nov 1973.

Rev. Gordon David Jamieson    1974 - 1979
Born 1st March 1949 at Glasgow. Educated. at Cambuslang 1954/61; Hamilton Academy 1961/7; Edinburgh Univ. (MA, BD) 1967/73; Assistant Edinburgh Tron Moredun 1973/4;
Licen. by Presbytery of Edinburgh 20th June 1973.
Married 28th Mar 1969 Annette Sutherland;
Ind. to Schaw Kirk 4th May 1974.
Trans. to Elie with Kilconquhar and Colinsburgh July 1979

Rev. James Sidney Allison Smith    1980 - 1991
Born 26th Dec 1925 at Kelty. Educated at Coatbridge 1931/44. Glasgow Univ 1947/49. Edinburgh Univ 1951/56. War Service in Royal Navy 1944/47.
Married 14th Aug 1954 Jean Shields Hendrie Jamieson.
Student Assistant at Edinburgh North Leith 1954-56.
Ord and Ind. to Yoker St Matthews 21th Nov. 1956 : Stromness St Peters & Victoria St 13th June 1963 : Alford with Tullienessie & Forbes 28th Sept 1966 : Schaw Kirk 30th April 1980
Retired 30th September 1991

Rev. Paul R. Russell    1992 - 2006
Born 26th July 1955. Educated at Heathfield Sec. Ayr Acad 1967/73. Glasgow Univ - Hon Deg Lang 1973/78. B.D. 1978/82 : Probationer Assist. Montrose Old 1982/84. Married 10th Oct 1986 Shirley Ann Walker.
Ord & Ind. to Clydebank Radnor Park 17th Feb 1984: Schaw Kirk 9th January 1992.
Translated to Chaplaincy at Crosshouse Hospital - 2nd April 2006

Neil Livingston    1844 - 1899
Born at Johnstone, Renfrewshire, 1811. Studied at the university, Glasgow. Ordained at Stair, 1844.
Married, 1856, Jane Thomson Geddes.
Became senior minister, 1886. Dr Livingston devoted much of his time and strength to the study of the theory, practice, and history of Scottish Church music. He was convenor of the Psalmody Committee.
Dr Livingston was for many years clerk of the Free Presbytery of Ayr.
PUBLICATIONS :
A facsimile reprint, in folio, of the Scottish Metrical Psalter of 1635, with Introduction, Dissertations, etc.
A Complete Vocabulary of the English Language. Infantia Mundi.
Dr Livingston died peacefully at his home on Friday 7th July 1899.
He was succeeded by his Assistant, Mr John E Thomson.

John Ewing Thomson.  1886 - 1939
Born 2nd Jan. 1859 at Dumbarton, Educated at Dumbarton Old F.C. School, Burgh Academy (pupil teacher, 1874-7),
Univ. of Glasgow, M.A. (1881), Glasgow F.C. College; licen by F.C. Pres. of Dumbarton 4th Nov 1885; assist. Stair F.C. 1885-6; ord. and ind. Schaw Kirk 18th November 1886.
Married 4th Dec 1900, Jane Maitland Campbell Dodds.
Public service on School Board 1909-19; Parish Council 1910 onwards, Chairman of Parish Council 1919 onwards.
Demitted on 31st March 1939.

Rev. Andrew McBride McKirdie    1940 - 1944
Born 26th June 1877 at Renton. Educated Renton P.S. Vale of Leven Acad. Univ of Glasgow. Glasgow F.C. College : Student Assistant at Ardlui 1906/7. Glasgow Oatlands 1908/10. Warrick Street 1910/12. Broomielaw 1912/13.
Licen. by Presbytery of Dumbarton 24th April 1913. Ord and Ind Ellsridgehill 3rd Aug 1913. War Service with Y.M.C.A. 1916. Ind at Clydebank West 8th June 1920. Trans. to Glasgow Union 28th October 1930.
Dem. 11th Jan 1938. Introduced Schaw Kirk July 1940.
Trans. to Lugar 10th May 1944.

 

   


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




© Copyright Drongan the Schaw Kirk
Charity No: SC030714 (Church of Scotland)